50 British Columbia Artists Nominated for Western Canadian Music Awards

The Western Canadian Music Alliance (WCMA), created by the music industry associations of B.C., Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Northwest Territories and Yukon Territory, presents the awards to promote and celebrate western Canadian music, BreakOut West.

Snotty Nose Rez Kids

 

The WCMA works with government, FACTOR and assorted private radio broadcasters to also host the annual conference and music festival BreakOut West. This is the 18th year for the WCMAs, which will conclude voting on this year’s winners July 6. The awards are held in a different western Canadian city on a rotating basis and will be held virtually from Winnipeg this year on Sept. 25. BreakOut West is scheduled for Sept. 30-Oct. 4.

Congratulations to the 50 British Columbia artists nominated. View the full list of nominees here.

2020 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARDS ARTISTIC NOMINEES


Harpdog Brown, Blues Artist of the Year
Kat Danser & The Tall Tales, Blues Artist of the Year, recorded in BC

Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne

Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne, Blues Artist of the Year
Nuela Charles, Pop Artist of the Year, recorded with BC producer Ryan Worsley – Echoplant
Alexandria Maillot, BreakOut Artist of the Year
The Funk Hunters, BreakOut Artist of the Year
Ginalina, Children’s Artist of the Year

Ginalina

The Kerplunks, Children’s Artist of the Year
Will’s Jams, Children’s Artist of the Year
Mark Takeshi McGregor, Sponsored by Canadian Music Centre (CMC)

Mark Takeshi McGregor

The Vancouver Island Symphony, Sponsored by Canadian Music Centre (CMC)
Dorothy Chang, Classical Composer of the Year
Marcus Goddard, Classical Composer of the Year
Stephen Chatman, Classical Composer of the Year
Khanvict, Electronic & Dance Artist of the Year
Miles Away, Electronic & Dance Artist of the Year
SkiiTour, Electronic & Dance Artist of the Year
Loig Morin, Francophone Artist of the Year
Buckman Coe, Global Artist of the Year (formerly World Artist of the Year)

Mazacote

Mazacote, Global Artist of the Year (formerly World Artist of the Year)
Orchid Ensemble, Global Artist of the Year (formerly World Artist of the Year)
Blue Moon Marquee, Indigenous Artist of the Year
Snotty Nose Rez Kids, Indigenous Artist of the Year
Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres, Instrumental Artist of the Year
CRNKSHFT, Metal & Hard Music Artist of the Year
Neck of the Woods, Metal & Hard Music Artist of the Year

Alexandria Maillot

Alexandria Maillot, Pop Artist of the Year
Luca Fogale, Pop Artist of the Year
Ryan Dahle, Producer of the Year
Ryan Worsley, Producer of the Year
Steve Bays, Producer of the Year
Hooper Turnt Sanger, R&B Artist of the Year (formerly Urban Artist of the Year)
Iamtheliving, R&B Artist of the Year (formerly Urban Artist of the Year)

Iamtheliving

Krystle Dos Santos, R&B Artist of the Year (formerly Urban Artist of the Year)
Bdice, Rap & Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Kimmortal, Rap & Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Moka Only, Rap & Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Snotty Nose Rez Kids, Rap & Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Frazey Ford, Recording of the Year

Frazey Ford

Hunting, Recording of the Year
Dee Daniels, Spiritual Artist of the Year
Brock Davis Mitchell, Video Director of the Year
Farhad Ghaderi, Video Director of the Year
Big Dave McLean, Blues Artist of the Year

2020 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARDS INDUSTRY NOMINEES


Ben Kaplan, Audio Engineering Award
Ryan Worsley, Audio Engineering Award
Steve Bays, Audio Engineering Award

Steve Bays

The Vancouver Island Symphony, Community Excellence Award
Bronwin Parks, Feisty Creative, Excellence in Visual Design
Squamish Constellation Festival, Impact in Live Music sponsored by Canadian Live Music Association

2019 Squamish Constellation Festival